Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This data privacy statement is intended to inform you as a user of our website and our products about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. The relevant obligations can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG).

We expressly note that data transmission via the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may involve security vulnerability and cannot be fully protected from access by third parties.

Identity and contact details of the controller:

The controller is:

NGMEDICAL GmbH
Talsperrenblick 5
66620 Primstal-Nonnweiler
Germany

Phone: +49 6873 99997-0
E-Mail: mail@ngmedical.de

Data Protection Officer

Olga Gaffanova
NGMEDICAL GmbH
Morschborn 28
66620 Primstal-Nonnweiler
Germany

Phone: +49 6875 91089-114
E-Mail: ogaffanova@ngmedical.de

Data processing on our website
General Information:

Transmission of personal data to recipients/ third parties and third-party- service providers

We comply with the legal requirements. A transfer of data to third parties occurs only within the scope of statutory provisions.

External Agents

We engage third parties, external agents, to perform services in connection with the operation of this website and our company (e.g. advertising agencies or shipping service providers in the implementation and processing of competitions or other advertising measures, software providers for e-mail marketing).

Server log files

We collect data about every access on our website (so called server log files) based on our legitimate interest, Art. 6 para.1 lit.f) GDPR.

The processed data include inter alia the IP address, time of retrieval, type of request, protocol, http status, referer, browser type and version, operating system and report on successful access.

The data will be used for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, safety and optimization of the offer.

The data will be stored up to 3 months for security reasons. The IP address will be stored exclusively anonymously.

If further storage is required because of evidence purposes, the data will be deleted after the final settlement of the matter.

Contact

When contacting us (for example via contact form, e-mail or our Facebook account), your data will be processed in order to process the inquiry as well as for follow-up questions. The data processing is based on Art. 6 lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted as soon as we have fully processed your request.

Rights of the data subject

At any time you have the right to request from the controller access to your personal data. The information has to be provided free of charge. Furthermore and under certain circumstances, you have the right to data portability, erasure of your data as well as rectification. Furthermore, you may be entitled to restrict the processing of your data and to have the right to publish or transfer the data you provide in a structured, common and machine-readable format.
If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before the withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

Right to object

At any time, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data concerning such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to direct marketing.

Right to lodge a complaint

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The supervisory authority which is responsible for us is:

Unabhängiges Datenschutzzentrum Saarland
Die Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Fritz-Dobisch-Straße 12
66111 Saarbrücken
Germany

Phone: +49681 94781-0
Fax: +49681 94781-29
E-Mail: poststelle@datenschutz.saarland.de

Transfer of personal data to a third country or international organisation

If we provide personal information to service providers outside the European Union, we will do so only to the extent that the third country has been confirmed by the EU Commission to have an adequate level of data protection or other appropriate data protection safeguards (such as mandatory privacy policies or EU standard contractual clauses).